Search
69th Primetime Emmy Awards: Find Out Who's Nominated! Who will walk away a winner? Find out on Sunday, Sept. 17 at 8 PM ET / 5 PM PT on CBS and CBS All Access.
Posted on Jul 13, 2017 09:00am

September is just around the corner, and with it comes the most exciting night in television: The 69th Primetime Emmy® Awards, which airs live on Sept. 17 at 8 PM ET / 5 PM PT on CBS and CBS All Access!

Shemar Moore, who stars on S.W.A.T., CBS' new fall police drama, which premieres on Thursday, Nov. 2 at 10/9c, and Veep actress Anna Chlumsky teamed up at the Television Academy's Saban Media Center to present nominations for the 69th Emmy Awards, hosted by CBS' own leader of The Late Show, Stephen Colbert.

READ: Stephen Colbert To Host The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards On Sept. 17

Take a glimpse of the Primetime Emmy Award nominations below, and click here to view the 2017 list in its entirety.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (FX)
Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards (Netflix)
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us (NBC)
Anthony Hopkins, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Robin Wright, House Of Cards (Netflix)
Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish (ABC)
Jane Fonda, Grace And Frankie (Netflix)
Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie (Netflix)
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
Zach Galifianakis, Baskets (FX)
Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari, Master Of None (Netflix)
William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Louie Anderson, Baskets (FX)
Ty Burrell, Modern Family (ABC)
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
Matt Walsh, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Kathryn Hahn, Transparent (Amazon)
Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
Anna Chlumsky, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (FX)
John Lithgow, The Crown (Netflix)
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
Michael Kelly, House Of Cards (Netflix)
David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us (NBC)
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us (NBC)
Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Ewan McGregor, Fargo (FX)
Geoffrey Rush, Genius (National Geographic Channel)
Riz Ahmed, The Night Of (HBO)
John Turturro, The Night Of (HBO)
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
Robert De Niro, The Wizard Of Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Carrie Coon, Fargo (FX)
Jessica Lange, FEUD: Bette And Joan (FX)
Susan Sarandon, FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies (HBO)
David Thewlis, Fargo (FX)
Alfred Molina, FEUD: Bette And Joan (FX)
Stanley Tucci, FEUD: Bette And Joan (FX)
Bill Camp, The Night Of (HBO)
Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Regina King, American Crime (ABC)
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Judy Davis, FEUD: Bette And Joan (FX)
Jackie Hoffman, FEUD: Bette And Joan (FX)
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard Of Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul (FX)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series
Atlanta (FX)
black-ish (ABC)
Master Of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (ABC)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series
Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
FEUD: Bette And Joan (FX)
Genius (National Geographic Channel)
The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Special
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017 (CBS)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner (TBS)
Louis C.K. 2017 (Netflix)
Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust (Netflix)
Stephen Colbert's Live Election Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t? (Showtime)

Outstanding Special Class Program
Hairspray Live! (NBC)
The Oscars (ABC)
Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga (FOX)
70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover, Atlanta, "B.A.N." (FX)
Stephen Glover, Atlanta, "Streets On Lock" (FX)
Aziz Ansari, Master Of None, "Thanksgiving" (Netflix)
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, "Success Failure" (HBO)
David Mandel, Veep, "Georgia" (HBO)
Billy Kimball, Veep, "Groundbreaking" (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, The Americans, "The Soviet Division" (FX)
Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul, "Chicanery" (FX)
Peter Morgan, The Crown, "Assassins" (Netflix)
Bruce Miller, The Handmaid's Tale, "Offred" (Hulu)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things, "Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers" (Netflix)
Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan, Westworld, "The Bicameral Mind" (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
David E. Kelley, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Charlie Brooker, Black Mirror, "San Junipero" (Netflix)
Noah Hawley, Fargo, "The Law Of Vacant Places" (FX)
Ryan Murphy, FEUD: Bette And Joan, "And The Winner Is... (The Oscars Of 1963)" (FX)
Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, and Ryan Murphy, FEUD: Bette And Joan, "Pilot" (FX)
Richard Price and Steven Zaillian, The Night Of, "The Call Of The Wild" (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner (TBS)
Louis C.K. 2017 (Netflix)
Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust (Netflix)
Stephen Colbert's Live Election Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t? (Showtime)
70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Watch the 69th Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Stephen Colbert, live on Sunday, Sept. 17 at 8 PM ET / 5 PM PT on CBS and CBS All Access!