Key Art Banner

2015 GRAMMY Nominees Announced: First Round of Nominees Announced

Posted on Dec 2, 2014 | 10:20am

Nominations for the 57th Annual GRAMMY Awards were announced this morning. Check out the first round of nominees below:

Record Of The Year:
"Fancy" — Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
"Chandelier" — Sia
"Stay With Me" (Darkchild Version) — Sam Smith
"Shake It Off" — Taylor Swift
"All About That Bass" — Meghan Trainor 

Best Country Album:
Riser — Dierks Bentley
The Outsiders — Eric Church
12 Stories — Brandy Clark
Platinum — Miranda Lambert
The Way I'm Livin' — Lee Ann Womack  

Best Pop Vocal Album
"Ghost Stories" - Coldplay
"Bangerz" - Miley Cyrus
"My Everything" - Ariana Grande
"PRISM" - Katy Perry
"X" - Ed Sheeran
"In The Lonely Hour" - Sam Smith

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Sail Out — Jhené Aiko
Beyoncé — Beyoncé
X  — Chris Brown 
Mali Is… — Mali Music
Girl — Pharrell Williams

Best Rock Song
“Ain’t It Fun” – Hayley Williams and Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
“Blue Moon” – Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)
"Fever” – Dan Auerback, Brian Burton and Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
“Gimme Something Good” – Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)
“Lazaretto” – Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)

Best Pop Solo Performance
"All Of Me" - John Legend
"Chandelier" - Sia
"Stay With Me" - Sam Smith
"Shake It Off" - Taylor Swift
"Happy" - Pharrell

Best Rock Album
Ryan Adam - Ryan Adams
Morning Phase - Beck
Turn Blue - The Black Keys
Hypnotic Eye - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Songs of Innocence - U2

Best New Artist
Iggy Azalea
Bastille
Brandy Clark
Haim
Sam Smith


Best Country Song
"American Kids" - Rodney Clawson, Luke Laird & Shane McNally, songwriters (Kenny Chesney)
"Automatic" - Nicolle Galyon, Natalie Hemby and Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
"Give Me Back My Hometown" - Eric Church and Luke Laird, songwriters (Eric Church)
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" - Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
"Meanwhile Back at Mama's" - Tom Douglas, Jaren Johnston and Jeffrey Steele, songwriters (Tim McGraw featuring Faith Hill)

Song Of The Year
"All About That Bass" - Kevin Kadish and Meghan Trainor, songwriters (Meghan Trainor)
"Chadelier" - Sia Furlur and Jesse Shatkin, songwriters (Sia)
"Shake It Off" - Max Marton, Shellback and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
"Stay With Me" (Darkchild Version) - James Napier, William Phillips and Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)
"Take Me To Church"  - Andrew Hozier-Byrne, songwriter (Hozier)

Best Rap Performance
3005 - Childish Gambino
0 to 100/The Catch Up - Drake
Rap God - Eminem
I - Kendrick Lamar
All I Need Is You - Lecrae

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Cheek To Cheek - Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
Nostalgia - Annie Lennox
Night Songs - Barry Manilow
Sending You A Little Christmas - Johnny Mathis
Partners - Barbra Streisand with Various Artists

Best Alternative Music Album
This Is All Yours - Alt-J
Reflektor - Arcade Fire
Melophobia - Cage The Elephant
St. Vincent - St. Vincent
Lazaretto - Jack White

Best Reggae Album
Fly Rasta - Ziggy Marley
Full Frequency - Sean Paul
Back On The Controls - Lee 'Scratch' Perry
Out of many, One Music - Shaggy
The Reggae Power - Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate
Amid The Noise and Haste - Soja

Best Americana Album
The River & The Thread - Rosanne Cash
Terms of My Surrener - John Hiatt 
Bluesamericana - Keb' Mo'
A Dotted Line - Nickel Creek
Metamodern Sounds in Country Music​ - Sturgill Simpson

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Fancy," Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
"A Sky Full Of Stars," Coldplay
"Say Something," A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera
"Bang Bang," Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
"Dark Horse," Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

"Cheek To Cheek," Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
"Nostalgia," Annie Lennox
"Night Songs," Barry Manilow
"Sending You A Little Christmas," Johnny Mathis
"Partners," Barbra Streisand With Various Artists


Best Dance Recording
“Never Say Never," Basement Jaxx
"Rather Be," Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne
"F For You," Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige
"I Got U," Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones
"Faded," Zhu

Best Dance/Electronica Album
"Syro," Aphex Twin
"While (1 < 2)," Deadmaus
"Nabuma Rubberband," Little Dragon
"Do It Again," Röyksopp & Robyn
"Damage Control," Mat Zo


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
"Wild Heart," Mindi Abair
"Slam Dunk," Gerald Albright
"Nathan East," Nathan East
"Jazz Funk Soul," Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp
"Bass & Mandolin," Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer


Best Metal Performance
"Neon Knights," Anthrax
"High Road," Mastodon
"Heartbreaker," Motörhead
"The Negative One," Slipknot
"The Last In Line," Tenacious D


Best Rock Song
"Ain't It Fun," Hayley Williams & Taylor York (Paramore)
"Blue Moon," Beck Hansen (Beck)
"Fever," Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney (The Black Keys)
"Gimme Something Good," Ryan Adams (Ryan Adams)
"Lazaretto," Jack White III (Jack White)

Best Rock Album

"Ryan Adams," Ryan Adams
"Morning Phase," Beck
"Turn Blue," The Black Keys
"Magnetic Eye," Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers
"Songs of Innocence," U2


Best Alternative Music Album
"This Is All Yours," Alt-J
"Reflektor," Arcade Fire
"Melophobia," Cage The Elephant
"St. Vincent," St. Vincent
"Lazaretto," Jack White

Best R&B Performance

"Drunk In Love," Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z
"New Flame," Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross
"It's Your World," Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly
"Like This," Ledisi
"Good Kisser," Usher


Traditional R&B Performance
"As," Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton
"I.R.S.," Angie Fisher
"Jesus Children," Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner
"Nobody," Kem
"Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo)," Antonique Smith


Best R&B Song
"Drunk In Love," Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)
"Good Kisser," Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel (Usher)
"New Flame," Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice "Verse" Simmonds & Keith Thomas (Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross)
"Options (Wolfjames Version)," Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson, William Roberts & Jamaica "Kahn-Cept" Smith (Luke James)
"The Worst," Jhené Aiko Chilombo, songwriter (Jhené Aiko)

Best Country Solo Performance
"Give Me Back My Hometown" by Eric Church
"Invisible" by Hunter Hayes
"Automatic" by Miranda Lambert
"Something In The Water" by Carrie Underwood
"Cop Car" by Keith Urban


Best Music Video
"We Exist" by Arcade Fire
"Turn Down For What" by DJ Snake and Lil Jon
"Chandelier" by Sia
"Happy" by Pharrell Williams
"The Golden Age" by Woodkid ft. Max Richter

Best Spoken Word Album
"Diary of A Mad Diva" by Joan Rivers
"Actors Anonymous" by James Franco
"A Call To Action" by Jimmy Carter
"Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America" by John Waters
"A Fighting Chance" by Elizabeth Warren
"We Will Survive: True Stories of Encouragement, Inspiration and the Power of Song" by Gloria Gaynor


Best Country Duo/ Group Performance
"Gentle On My Mind" by The Band Perry
"Somethin' Bad" by Miranda Lambert and Carrie Underwood
"Day Drinking" by Little Big Town
"Meanwhile Back at Mama's" by Tim McGraw ft. Faith Hill
"Raise 'Em Up" by Keith Urban ft. Eric Church

Best Music Film
"Beyonce & Jay Z: On The Run Tour" by Beyonce and Jay Z
"Ghost Stories" by Coldplay
"20 Feet From Stardom" by Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer and Judith Hill
"Metallica Through The Never" by Metallica
"The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne" by Pink


Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
"Frozen"
"Gone Girl"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Gravity"
"Saving Mr. Banks"

Best Comedy Album
"Mandatory Fun" by Weird Al Yankovic
"Obsessed" by Jim Gaffigan
"Oh My God" by Louis C.K.
"Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time" by Patton Oswalt
"We Are Miracles" by Sarah Silverman


Best R&B Song
"Drunk In Love" by Beyonce ft. Jay Z
"Good Kisser" by Usher
"New Flame" by Chris Brown ft. Usher and Rick Ross
"Options (Wolfjames Version)" by Luke James ft. Rick Ross
"The Worst" by Jhené Aiko

Improvised Jazz Solo
"The Eye Of The Hurricane," Kenny Barron
"Fingerprints," Chick Corea
"You & The Night & The Music," Fred Hersch
"Recorda Me," Joe Lovano
"Sleeping Giant," Brad Mehldau

Jazz Vocal Album
"Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro," (Billy Childs &) Various Artists
"I Wanna Be Evil," René Marie
"Live In NYC," Gretchen Parlato
"Beautiful Life," Dianne Reeves
"Paris Sessions," Tierney Sutton


Jazz Instrumental Album
"Landmarks," Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
"Trilogy," Chick Corea Trio
"Floating," Fred Hersch Trio
"Enjoy The View," Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart
"All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller," Jason Moran

Large Jazz Ensemble Album
"The L.A. Treasures Project," The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
"Life In The Bubble," Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
"Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project," Rufus Reid
"Live: I Hear The Sound," Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra
"OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer," The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra


Latin Jazz Album
"The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson," Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano
"The Pedrito Martinez Group," The Pedrito Martinez Group
"The Offense Of The Drum," Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
"Second Half," Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn
"New Throned King," Yosvany Terry


Gospel Performance/Song
"Help," Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, Hasben Jones, Harold Lilly, Lecrae Moore & Aaron Sledge
"Sunday A.M. [Live]," Karen Clark Sheard; Rudy Currence & Donald Lawrence
"I Believe," Mali Music; Kortney J. Pollard
"No Greater Love," Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful
"Love On The Radio," The Walls Group; Kirk Franklin


Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
"Write Your Story," Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia & Ben Glover
"Come As You Are," Crowder
"Messengers," Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone
"Shake," MercyMe; Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer
"Multiplied," Needtobreathe; Bear Rinehart & Bo Rinehart

Gospel Album
"Help," Erica Campbell
"Amazing [Live]," Ricky Dillard & New G
"Withholding Nothing [Live]," William McDowell
"Forever Yours," Smokie Norful
"Vintage Worship," Anita Wilson

Contemporary Christian Music Album
"If We're Honest," Francesca Battistelli
"Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.," For King & Country
"
Hurricane," Natalie Grant
"Welcome To The New," MercyMe
"Royal Tailor," Royal Tailo

Roots Gospel Album
"Forever Changed," T. Graham Brown
"Shine For All The People," Mike Farris
"Hymns," Gaither Vocal Band
"A Cappella," The Martins
"His Way Of Loving Me," Tim Menzies


Latin Pop Album
"Tangos," Rubén Blades
"Elypse," Camila
"Raíz," Lila Downs, Niña Pastori And Soledad
"Loco De Amor," Juanes
"Gracias Por Estar Aquí," Marco Antonio Solís

Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
"Multiviral," Calle 13
"Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina)," Chocquibtown
"Bailar En La Cueva," Jorge Drexler
"Agua Maldita," Molotov
"Vengo," Ana Tijoux


Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
"Lastima Que Sean Ajenas," Pepe Aguilar
"Mano A Mano - Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández," Vicente Fernández
"Voz Y Guitarra," Ixya Herrera
"15 Aniversario," Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
"Alegría Del Mariachi," Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Tropical Latin Album
"50 Aniversario," El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
"First Class To Havana," Aymee Nuviola
"Live," Palo!
"El Asunto," Totó La Momposina
"Más + Corazón Profundo," Carlos Vives


American Roots Performance
"Statesboro Blues," Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal
"A Feather's Not A Bird," Rosanne Cash
"And When I Die," Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
"The Old Me Better," Keb' Mo' Featuring The California Feet Warmers
"Destination," Nickel Creek

American Roots Song
"A Feather's Not A Bird," Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal (Rosanne Cash)
"Just So Much," Jesse Winchester (Jesse Winchester)
"The New York Trains," Woody Guthrie & Del McCoury (The Del McCoury Band)
"Pretty Little One," Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell)
"Terms Of My Surrender," John Hiatt (John Hiatt)

Americana Album
"The River & The Thread," Rosanne Cash
"Terms Of My Surrender," John Hiatt
"Bluesamericana," Keb' Mo'
"A Dotted Line," Nickel Creek
"Metamodern Sounds In Country Music," Sturgill Simpson


Bluegrass Album
"The Earls Of Leicester," The Earls Of Leicester
"Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe," Noam Pikelny
"Cold Spell," Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
"Into My Own," Bryan Sutton
"Only Me," Rhonda Vincent

B
lues Album
"Common Ground - Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy," Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin
"Promise Of A Brand New Day," Ruthie Foster
"Juke Joint Chapel," Charlie Musselwhite
"Decisions," Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin'
"Step Back," Johnny Winter

Folk Album
"Three Bells," Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes
"Follow The Music," Alice Gerrard
"The Nocturne Diaries," Eliza Gilkyson
"Remedy," Old Crow Medicine Show
"A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble," Jesse Winchester

Regional Roots Music Album
"Light The Stars," Bonsoir, Catin
"Hanu 'A'ala," Kamaka Kukona
"Love's Lies," Magnolia Sisters
"The Legacy," Jo-El Sonnier
"Ceremony," Joe Tohonnie Jr.

World Music Album
"Toumani & Sidiki," Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
"Eve," Angelique Kidjo
"Our World In Song," Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
"Magic," Sérgio Mendes
"Traces Of You," Anoushka Shankar

Children's Album
"Appetite For Construction," The Pop Ups
"I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)," Neela Vaswani
"Just Say Hi!" Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
"The Perfect Quirk," Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
"Through The Woods," The Okee Dokee Brothers


Musical Theater Album
"Aladdin" 
"Beautiful: The Carole King Musical"
"A Gentleman's Guide To Love & Murder"
"Hedwig And The Angry Inch"
"West Side Story"


Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
"American Hustle"
"Frozen"
"Get On Up: The James Brown Story"
"Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1"
"The Wolf Of Wall Street"

Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
"Frozen," Christophe Beck
"Gone Girl," Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
"The Grand Budapest Hotel," Alexandre Desplat
"Gravity," Steven Price
"Saving Mr. Banks," Thomas Newman


Song Written For Visual Media
"Everything Is Awesome!!!" Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone (Tegan And Sara Featuring The Lonely Island, "The Lego Movie")
"I See Fire," Ed Sheeran (Ed Sheeran, "The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug")
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You," Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond (Glen Campbell, "Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me")
"Let It Go," Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez (Idina Menzel, "Frozen")
"The Moon Song, Spike Jonze & Karen O (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix, "Her")


Instrumental Composition
"The Book Thief," John Williams (John Williams)
"Last Train To Sanity," Stanley Clarke (The Stanley Clarke Band)
"Life In The Bubble," Gordon Goodwin (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
"Recognition," Rufus Reid (Rufus Reid)
"Tarnation," Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
"Beautiful Dreamer," Pete McGuinness (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
"Daft Punk," Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola (Pentatonix)
"Get Smart," Gordon Goodwin (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
"Guantanamera," Alfredo Rodríguez (Alfredo Rodríguez)
"Moon River," Chris Walden (Amy Dickson)

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
"All My Tomorrows," Jeremy Fox (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)
"Goodnight America," Vince Mendoza (Mary Chapin Carpenter)
"New York Tendaberry," Billy Childs (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)
"Party Rockers," Gordon Goodwin (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
"What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?" Pete McGuinness (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)


Recording Package
"Formosa Medicine Show," David Chen & Andrew Wong (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
"Indie Cindy," Vaughan Oliver (Pixies)
"Lightning Bolt," Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner (Pearl Jam)
"LP1," FKA Twigs & Phil Lee (FKA Twigs)
"Whispers," Sarah Larnach (Passenger)

Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
"Cities Of Darkscorch," Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley (Various Artists)
"A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set)," Gary Burden & Jenice Heo (Neil Young)
"The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)," Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White (Various Artists)
"Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set)," Andy Carne (Imogen Heap)
"Spring 1990 (The Other One)," Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance (Grateful Dead)


Album Notes
"Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides," David Sager (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
"I'm Just Like You: Sly's Stone Flower 1969-70," Alec Palao (Various Artists)
"Offering: Live At Temple University," Ashley Kahn (John Coltrane)
"The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From 'Nashville West,'" Scott B. Bomar (Various Artists)
"Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound," Jon Kirby (Various Artists)
"The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)," Scott Blackwood


Historical Album
"Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927," Various Artists
"The Garden Spot Programs, 1950," Hank Williams
"Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides," Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra
"Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia," Various Artists
"There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 - 1971 (Deluxe Edition)," Various Artists


Engineered Album, Non-Classical
"Bass & Mandolin," Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)
"Bluesamericana," Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb' Mo')
"Morning Phase," Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)
"The Way I'm Livin'," Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)
"What's Left Is Forever," Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapiro & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Paul Epworth
John Hill
Jay Joyce
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)," Tijs Michiel Verwest (John Legend)
"Falling Out (Ming Remix)," MING (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)
"Pompeii (Audien Remix)," Audien (Bastille)
"The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix)," Eddie Amador (Five Knives)
"Smile (Kaskade Edit)," Ryan Raddon (Galantis)
"Waves (Robin Schulz Remix)," Robin Schulz (Mr. Probz)


Surround Sound Album
"Beppe: Remote Galaxy," Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
"Beyoncé," Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Tom Coyne, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)
"Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes," David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
"The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)," Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)
"Epics Of Love," Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)
"Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection,'" Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)

Engineered Album, Classical
"Adams, John: City Noir," Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)
"Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean," Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
"Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time," Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
"Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne," David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
"Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending," Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Morten Lindberg
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
Judith Sherman
David Starobin


Orchestral Performance
"Adams, John: City Noir," David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
"Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time," Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
"Dvorak: Symphony No. 8; Janacek: Symphonic Suite From Jenufa," Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
"Schumann: Symphonien 1-4," Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
"Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola," Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)


Music Video
"We Exist," Arcade Fire; David Wilson, video director; Jason Baum, video producer
"Turn Down For What," DJ Snake & Lil Jon; Daniels, video directors; Judy Craig, Candice Ouaknine, Jonathan Wang & Bryan Younce, video producers
"Chandelier," Sia; Daniel Askill & Sia, video directors; Jennifer Heath, video producer
"Happy," Pharrell Williams; We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Roman Pichon Herrera, Jett Steiger & Cedric Troadec, video producers
"The Golden Age," Woodkid Featuring Max Richter; Chis Clayton & Yoann Lemoine, video directors; Roman Pichon Herrera, Christine Miller, Susan Porche & Annabel Rosier, video producers

Music Film
"Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour," Beyoncé & Jay Z; Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Svana Gisla, video producer
"Ghost Stories," Coldplay; Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
"20 Feet From Stardom," Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill; Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers
"Metallica Through The Never," Metallica; Nimród Antal, video director; Adam Ellison & Charlotte Huggins, video producers
"The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne," Pink; Larn Poland, video director; Roger Davies, video producer

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
"Dreams & Prayers," David Krakauer & A Far Cry
"In 27 Pieces - The Hilary Hahn Encores," Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe
"Martinu: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3," Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen
"Partch: Castor & Pollux," Partch
"Sing Thee Nowell," New York Polyphony

Classical Instrumental Solo
"All The Things You Are," Leon Fleisher
"The Carnegie Recital," Daniil Trifonov
"Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain," Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
"Play," Jason Vieaux
"Toccatas," Jory Vinikour

Orchestral Performance
"Adams, John: City Noir," David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
"Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time," Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
"Dvorak: Symphony No. 8; Janacek: Symphonic Suite From Jenufa," Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
"Schumann: Symphonien 1-4," Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
"Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola," Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Opera Recording
"Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers," Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

"Milhaud: L'Orestie D'Eschyle," Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)

"Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie," William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus)

"Schönberg: Moses Und Aron," Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)

"Strauss: Elektra," Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden)

Choral Performance
"Bach: Matthäus-Passion," René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)
"Dyrud: Out Of Darkness," Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
"Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter," Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)
"Mozart: Requiem," John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)
"The Sacred Spirit Of Russia," Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

C
lassical Solo Vocal Album
"Douce France," Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)
"Porpora: Arias," Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra)
"Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin," Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist
"Stella Di Napoli," Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon)
"Virtuoso Rossini Arias," Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Album Of The Year:
Morning Phase — Beck
Beyoncé — Beyoncé
X — Ed Sheeran
In The Lonely Hour — Sam Smith
Girl — Pharrell Williams